Sale!

The Human Body in Health and Illness 5th Edition Herlihy Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

The Human Body in Health and Illness 5th Edition Herlihy Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1455772346

ISBN-10: 1455772348

Description

The Human Body in Health and Illness 5th Edition Herlihy Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-1455772346

ISBN-10: 1455772348

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

The Human Body in Health and Illness 5th Edition Herlihy Test BankRemember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Chapter 13: Sensory System

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What is the name of the specialized area of a sensory neuron that detects a specific stimulus?
a. Tract
b. Receptor
c. Dorsal root
d. Node of Ranvier

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Photoreceptors detect
a. heat.
b. acid.
c. light.
d. tissue distortion.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. A nociceptor detects
a. pain.
b. light.
c. radiation.
d. [H+].

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Olfaction refers to the sense of
a. vision.
b. taste.
c. smell.
d. equilibrium.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The gustatory sensation is most related to the
a. eighth cranial nerve.
b. rods and cones.
c. organ of Corti.
d. taste buds.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The colored part of the eye that contains the intrinsic eye muscles, including the circular muscle and the radial muscles, is known as (the)
a. suspensory ligaments.
b. iris.
c. retina.
d. macula lutea.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which structure is attached to the lens, causing its shape to be changed?
a. Retina
b. Iris
c. Cornea
d. Suspensory ligaments

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is least related to the retina?
a. Rods and cones
b. Fovea centralis
c. Cornea
d. Macula lutea

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which cerebral lobe is concerned primarily with vision?
a. Precentral gyrus
b. Postcentral gyrus
c. Occipital
d. Corpus callosum

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following structures secretes tears?
a. Lacrimal gland
b. Optic disc
c. Canal of Schlemm
d. Ciliary body

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following structures is located outside the eye?
a. Conjunctiva
b. Ciliary body
c. Lens
d. Vitreous humor

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Rods
a. are concentrated in the macula lutea.
b. detect red, yellow, and blue colors.
c. are concerned with night vision.
d. are located in the occipital lobe.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which layer of the eyeball supplies blood to the retina?
a. Rods and cones
b. Sclera
c. Choroid
d. Iris

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The superior rectus muscle
a. causes miosis.
b. causes mydriasis.
c. moves the eyeball.
d. regulates accommodation.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is located in the posterior cavity of the eyeball?
a. Vitreous humor
b. Cornea
c. Lens
d. Ciliary muscle

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is least related to the optic nerve?
a. Cranial nerve II
b. Sensory nerve
c. Conveys information from the retina to the occipital lobe
d. Innervates the extrinsic eye muscles

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. An increase of intraocular pressure is most likely to cause
a. cataracts.
b. damage to the retina, leading to blindness.
c. macular degeneration.
d. night blindness.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The sclera
a. is the outer layer of the eyeball.
b. contains the rods and cones.
c. secretes aqueous humor.
d. is the attachment site for the suspensory ligaments.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. A cataract is a
a. retinal detachment.
b. bulging optic disc.
c. cloudy lens.
d. scarred cornea.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the location of the semicircular canals and the cochlea?
a. Inner ear
b. Middle ear
c. Outer ear
d. Pharynx

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The malleus, incus, and stapes are called (the)
a. organ of Corti.
b. hearing receptors.
c. ossicles.
d. cartilage.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. These hairlike receptors are located in the cochlea.
a. Ossicles
b. Rods and cones
c. Organ of Corti
d. Adenoids

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the name of the tube that connects the pharynx and middle ear?
a. Vestibule
b. Oval window
c. Eustachian
d. Cochlea

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which structure separates the outer ear from the middle ear?
a. Tympanic membrane
b. Pinna
c. Round window
d. Oval window

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which ossicle sits in the oval window?
a. Malleus
b. Hammer
c. Stapes
d. Incus

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Bone conduction occurs in the
a. outer ear.
b. middle ear.
c. inner ear.
d. semicircular canals.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Cerumen collects in the
a. middle ear.
b. inner ear.
c. outer ear.
d. eustachian tube.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is least related to the vestibulocochlear nerve?
a. Cranial nerve VIII
b. Cochlear branch sends information to the temporal lobe
c. Concerned with both hearing and balance
d. Classified as a motor nerve

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The semicircular canals are concerned with
a. the secretion of cerumen.
b. equalizing pressure across the tympanic membrane.
c. balance.
d. smell.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which cerebral lobe is concerned primarily with hearing?
a. Occipital
b. Cerebellum
c. Corpus callosum
d. Temporal

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the condition caused by impaired drainage of aqueous humor through the canal of Schlemm that increases intraocular pressure?
a. Cataracts
b. Glaucoma
c. Strabismus
d. Conjunctivitis

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Rods and cones are
a. glial cells.
b. refracting structures.
c. visual reflexes.
d. visual receptors.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the condition caused by unequal tension exerted by the extrinsic eye muscles?
a. Pink eye
b. Strabismus
c. Glaucoma
d. Cataracts

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What does a “choked disc,” or papilledema, indicate?
a. Increased intraocular pressure
b. Glaucoma
c. Increased intracranial pressure
d. Strabismus

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the effect of contraction and relaxation of the ciliary muscle?
a. Dilated pupil
b. Change in the shape of the lens
c. Raised eyelid
d. Blinking

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The gel-like substance that gently pushes the retina against the choroid and maintains the shape of the eyeball is
a. aqueous humor.
b. vitreous humor.
c. lacrimal secretions.
d. perilymph.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the function of the vestibule and the semicircular canals?
a. Hearing
b. Smell
c. Balance
d. Touch and pressure

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is most related to refraction?
a. Rods and cones
b. Retina
c. Lens
d. Light

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is one of the special senses?
a. Touch
b. Pain
c. Balance
d. Proprioception

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is concerned with the sense of smell?
a. Vestibulocochlear nerve
b. Eighth cranial nerve
c. Organ of Corti
d. Olfaction

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. There is a heavy concentration of cones in this area of the retina.
a. Fovea centralis
b. Iris
c. Optic disc
d. Cornea

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the name of the venous sinuses that drain the aqueous humor?
a. Lateral canthus
b. Macula lutea
c. Canal of Schlemm
d. Pupil

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which structure is affected by the contraction and relaxation of the ciliary muscles?
a. Cornea
b. Lens
c. Macula lutea
d. Optic chiasm

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is considered the blind spot?
a. Macula lutea
b. Optic chiasm
c. Fovea centralis
d. Optic disc

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. In which condition is the eyelid not completely raised, thereby making the person appear sleepy?
a. Glaucoma
b. Cataracts
c. Ptosis of the lid
d. Lid lag

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Myopia, farsightedness, and astigmatism are
a. errors of refraction.
b. infections of the eye.
c. types of strabismus.
d. conditions of elevated intraocular pressure.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Lysozyme, an enzyme with antimicrobial activity, is found in
a. tears.
b. vitreous humor.
c. aqueous humor.
d. endolymph.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The eustachian tube connects the pharynx (throat) with which structure?
a. Cochlea
b. Semicircular canals
c. Middle ear
d. External auditory meatus

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is most related to the sense of hearing?
a. Semicircular canals
b. First cranial nerve
c. Organ of Corti
d. Vestibular nerve

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is another name for the tympanic membrane?
a. Stirrup
b. Oval window
c. Eardrum
d. Organ of Corti

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which ossicle picks up vibrations from the tympanic membrane?
a. Stapes
b. Malleus
c. Stirrup
d. Incus

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Cerumen is
a. earwax.
b. inner ear fluid.
c. fluid that bends the organ of Corti.
d. inner ear fluid that stimulates the balance receptors in the semicircular canals.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is most related to the stapes?
a. Cerumen
b. Semicircular canal
c. Organ of Corti
d. Middle ear ossicle

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The optic nerve
a. receives sensory information from mechanoreceptors.
b. transmits sensory information to the temporal lobe.
c. is cranial nerve III.
d. receives sensory information from the retina.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The occipital lobe
a. receives information from cranial nerve III.
b. sends motor information to the iris, thereby controlling pupillary size.
c. receives sensory information from cranial nerve II.
d. contains the primary auditory cortex.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The choroid
a. contains the blood vessels that nourish the retina.
b. secretes aqueous humor.
c. is the window of the eye.
d. is avascular.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Tactile receptors are
a. located behind the lens in the vitreous humor.
b. located within the semicircular canals.
c. activated by touch and pressure.
d. nociceptors.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The medial canthus and lateral canthus are
a. corners of the eye where the upper and lower eyelids meet.
b. lacrimal glands.
c. ducts through which tears drain into the nose.
d. sites of attachment for the medial and lateral rectus muscles.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Contraction of the orbicularis oculi
a. raises the eyelid.
b. is innervated by the optic nerve.
c. closes the eye.
d. flattens the lens during refraction.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The conjunctiva
a. covers the cornea.
b. is a mucous membrane.
c. contains blood vessels that nourish the retina.
d. secretes aqueous humor.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following best describes pupillary dilation?
a. Miosis
b. Refraction
c. Amblyopia
d. Mydriasis

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following equipment is used to elicit the photopupillary reflex?
a. Hammer
b. Penlight
c. Bell
d. Snellen chart

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Contraction of the radial muscles of the iris causes
a. mydriasis.
b. pinpoint pupils.
c. both eyeballs to gaze skyward.
d. both eyeballs to deviate medially.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Pinpoint pupils
a. describe the size of the pupils in a darkened room.
b. are caused by the contraction of the circular muscles of the iris.
c. are caused by mydriatic drugs.
d. are caused by the contraction of the radial muscles of the iris.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Tunics of the eyeball: sclera, choroid, retina
b. General senses: pain, temperature, touch, pressure, proprioception
c. Special senses: hearing, sight, smell, taste, balance
d. Errors of refraction: myopia, farsightedness, astigmatism, glaucoma

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Special senses: hearing, sight, smell, taste, balance, pain, pressure
b. Errors of refraction: myopia, farsightedness, astigmatism, presbyopia
c. Structures of the inner ear: semicircular canals, vestibule, cochlea
d. Ossicles: malleus, incus, stapes

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following groups is incorrect?
a. Photoreceptors: rods, cones
b. Mechanoreceptors: blood concentrations of glucose and H+
c. Light: photoreceptors
d. Mechanoreceptors: bending, distortion

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Pain, proprioception, touch, and pressure are
a. general senses.
b. experienced only in the frontal lobe.
c. experienced largely in the brain stem.
d. dependent on intact pyramidal and extrapyramidal tracts.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following words best explains phantom limb pain?
a. Adaptation
b. Cerebral lateralization
c. Projection
d. Convergence

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is the best example of referred pain?
a. A person has an abscessed tooth and is complaining of severe pain in the same jaw.
b. A person with a history of gallbladder disease eats a high-fat meal. She complains of midepigastric pain and pain beneath her right scapula.
c. A person stubs his right great toe and is observed hopping along on his left leg.
d. A football wide receiver pulls a hamstring and must be supported while walking off the field obviously favoring the affected leg.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. With which of the following is the spinothalamic tract associated?
a. Sensation of touch, pressure, temperature, and pain
b. Photopupillary reflex
c. Movement of the eyeballs
d. Primary motor cortex

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. With which word is a drug-induced metallic taste and umami most associated?
a. Proprioception
b. Ataxia
c. Adaptation
d. Gustatory sensation

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Eyelids are described by which of the following?
a. Palpebrae and canthi (medial and lateral)
b. Circular and radial muscles
c. Cornea and sclera
d. Accommodation and convergence

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The levator palpebrae superioris
a. moves the eyeball.
b. closes the eye.
c. raises the eyebrows as in the “surprised” look.
d. lifts the eyelids when contracted.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Mydriasis
a. refers to pupillary dilation.
b. is a response to muscarinic activation.
c. occurs when the circular muscle of the iris constricts.
d. reduces the amount of light that enters the eye.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. An anticholinergic drug such as atropine
a. causes miosis.
b. causes the circular muscles to contract.
c. causes ptosis of the eyelid.
d. dilates the pupil.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following “pupil events” is a true statement?
a. Muscarinic activation causes mydriasis.
b. Muscarinic blockade induces miosis.
c. Alpha1 activation causes the radial muscle to contract, causing mydriasis.
d. Pupil diameter is determined by the rectus and oblique extrinsic eye muscles.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is true regarding the corneal reflex?
a. The trigeminal nerve is its motor arm, carrying pain information.
b. CN VII is the motor arm of the reflex causing tearing and blinking.
c. The facial nerve is the sensory arm of the reflex.
d. CN VII carries pain signals from the cornea to the brain.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is most related to the conjunctiva?
a. Is the mucous membrane that forms the inner lining of the eyelids
b. Is the vascular layer of the eyeball; it supplies the retina with blood
c. Is composed of circular and radial muscles
d. Forms the cornea, the window of the eye

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. On its way to the retina light does not pass through this structure.
a. Pupil
b. Vitreous humor
c. Choroid
d. Cornea

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is not true of the lens?
a. Changes in the shape of the lens affect the refraction of light.
b. Clouding of the lens is called a cataract.
c. Cataracts impair vision by decreasing the amount of light that reaches the retina.
d. Its shape is changed by contraction of the muscles of the iris.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Aqueous humor
a. is secreted by the macula lutea.
b. circulates in the space between the choroid and retina.
c. is drained through the canal of Schlemm.
d. gently pushes the retina against the choroid.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Diminished drainage of aqueous humor through the canal of Schlemm
a. elevates intraocular pressure causing glaucoma.
b. causes a choked disc or papilledema.
c. causes strabismus.
d. paralyzes the muscles of accommodation.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The vitreous humor
a. is found in the anterior cavity of the eyeball.
b. is drained through the canal of Schlemm.
c. gently pushes the retina against the vascular choroid.
d. circulates from the posterior cavity into the anterior cavity through the pupil.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Refracted light should focus on the
a. lens.
b. optic chiasm.
c. optic disc.
d. retina.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The four rectus muscles and two oblique muscles
a. determine pupillary size.
b. move the eyeball.
c. are innervated by CNs III, IV, and VI.
d. More than one of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The ciliary muscles
a. move the eyeball.
b. change the shape of the lens.
c. regulate pupillary response to light.
d. cause blinking and tearing as the motor response of the corneal reflex.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is not part of the visual pathway?
a. Optic chiasm
b. Optic nerve
c. Photoreceptors
d. Vitreous humor

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The fovea centralis and macula lutea
a. secrete aqueous humor.
b. are richly populated with cones.
c. are primarily responsible for night vision.
d. cover the surface of the optic disc.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The optic disc
a. is densely populated with cones.
b. is densely populated with rods.
c. refracts light.
d. contains no photoreceptors; it is the blind spot.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What happens at the optic chiasm?
a. Fibers from CN III and the optic nerve join together and travel to the primary visual cortex.
b. Fibers of the optic nerve cross to the opposite side of the brain.
c. Light is refracted.
d. Muscle contraction moves the eyeball in its socket.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Bending of light waves is
a. called convergence.
b. the function of the lens.
c. called accommodation.
d. determined by CNs III, IV, and VI.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The macula lutea, fovea centralis, and photoreceptors are most associated with this structure.
a. Choroid
b. Optic chiasm
c. Lens
d. Retina

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The optic nerve
a. carries electrical signals from the retina to the primary visual cortex.
b. is CN III.
c. is the sensory arm of the corneal reflex.
d. is mixed.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following occur as an object is moved closer to the eyes?
a. Mydriasis and miosis
b. Accommodation and convergence
c. Muscarinic and alpha1 activation
d. Contraction of the levator palpebrae superioris and relaxation of the orbicularis oculi

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Select the word that means the ability of the eyes to refract light without the assistance of correctives lenses.
a. Emmetropia
b. Presbyopia
c. Accommodation
d. Myopia

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Rhodopsin
a. requires vitamin A.
b. is a requirement for color vision only.
c. is synthesized within the occipital lobe.
d. is necessary for the refraction of light by the lens.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is defined as the involuntary rhythmic oscillating movements of the eyes?
a. Presbyopia
b. Nystagmus
c. Emmetropia
d. Myopia

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Astigmatism, myopia, and hyperopia are or create
a. errors of refraction.
b. due to defects within the primary visual cortex.
c. consequences of vitamin A deficiency.
d. types of blindness.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Retrolental fibroplasia or the retinopathy of prematurity is
a. synonymous with congenital cataracts.
b. caused by continuous high doses of oxygen administered in an attempt to relieve hypoxemia.
c. caused by corneal scarring sustained during the birth process.
d. induced by an elevation of intracranial pressure and compression of the primary visual cortex.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The external auditory canal
a. connects the pharynx (throat) and the middle ear.
b. connects the cochlea and the vestibule.
c. connects all three semicircular canals.
d. ends at the tympanic membrane.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The tympanic membrane
a. separates the external ear from the middle ear.
b. separates the cochlea from the vestibule.
c. separates the external ear from the internal ear.
d. separates two compartments that contain endolymph.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Cerumen is
a. an inner ear secretion.
b. secreted by the organ of Corti.
c. found in the external ear.
d. drained by the eustachian tube.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following has no anatomical connection with the middle ear?
a. Tympanic membrane
b. Endolymph
c. Eustachian tube
d. Oval window

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is true of the cochlea, organ of Corti, and CN VIII? All are
a. concerned with hearing.
b. concerned with balance.
c. middle ear structures.
d. concerned with bone conduction.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following vibrates in direct response to the tympanic membrane?
a. Hammer
b. Endolymph
c. Organ of Corti
d. Semicircular canals

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following moves in response to the vibration of the stapes?
a. Tympanic membrane
b. Oval window
c. Malleus
d. Hammer

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The organ of Corti
a. is an exocrine gland that secretes cerumen.
b. contains mechanoreceptors.
c. is the receptor for balance or equilibrium.
d. is a middle ear structure.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The receptors for hearing and balance
a. when activated send electrical signals (action potentials) along CN VIII.
b. when activated send action potentials to the occipital lobe.
c. activate only the cochlear nerves.
d. are middle ear structures.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Vertigo
a. refers to ringing or buzzing in the ear.
b. is apt to stimulate the emetic center.
c. is most apt to be caused by external ear infection.
d. refers to a cerumen-impacted tympanic membrane.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Bone-conduction deafness is
a. due to destruction of the organ of Corti.
b. most often caused by constant loud noise.
c. most related to the middle ear.
d. an inner ear disorder.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Movement of the oval window
a. moves the endolymph in the inner ear, thereby bending the mechanoreceptors of the organ of Corti.
b. vibrates the middle ear ossicles and eardrum.
c. pushes endolymph from the cochlea into the semicircular canals.
d. pushes perilymph from the semicircular canals into the cochlea.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following structures is common to both balance and hearing?
a. Tympanic membrane
b. Organ of Corti
c. Middle ear ossicles
d. Mechanoreceptors

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Adaptation occurs
a. when sensory receptors send fewer signals when continuously stimulated.
b. because of amputation.
c. as a result of projection of pain.
d. in order to maintain homeostasis.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “The Human Body in Health and Illness 5th Edition Herlihy Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *