Sale!

The World of the Cell 7th Edition Becker Kleinsmith Hardin Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

The World of the Cell 7th Edition Becker Kleinsmith Hardin Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0805393934

ISBN-10: 0805393935

Description

The World of the Cell 7th Edition Becker Kleinsmith Hardin Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0805393934

ISBN-10: 0805393935

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Remember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

Exam
Name___________________________________
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1)
In the sliding filament model of muscle contraction, I bands contain
1)
A)
myosin.
B)
sacrcomeres.
C)
both thick and thin filaments.
D)
thin filaments.
E)
thick filaments.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
2)
Striated muscle has light and dark bands. The light bands are called ________, whereas the dark
2)
bands are called ________.
A)
M lines; A bands
B)
A bands; I bands
C)
Z lines; M lines
D)
H zones; M zones
E)
I bands; A bands
Answer:
E
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
3)
The crawling displayed by many embryonic cells in animals involves distinct events. Which of the
3)
following sequences places these events in correct order?
A)
release and retraction of protrusion, protrusion at the cell’s leading edge, attachment of
trailing edge, pulling the cell forward
B)
pulling the cell forward, release and retraction of protrusion, protrusion at the cell’s leading
edge, attachment of trailing edge
C)
attachment of protrusion, protrusion at the cell’s leading edge, pulling the cell forward,
release and retraction of trailing edge
D)
attachment of protrusion, pulling the cell forward, protrusion at the cell’s leading edge,
release and retraction of trailing edge
E)
protrusion at the cell’s leading edge, attachment of protrusion, pulling the cell forward,
release and retraction of trailing edge
Answer:
E
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
1
4)
In relaxed muscle, calcium is found in high concentration in the
4)
A)
myofibril.
B)
T tubules.
C)
neuromuscular junction.
D)
sarcolemma.
E)
sacroplasmic reticulum.
Answer:
E
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
5)
The calcium pump or calcium ATPase
5)
A)
is responsible for removing calcium from the T tubule.
B)
increases bone density.
C)
increases the level of calcium in the axon terminal.
D)
removes calcium from the sarcoplasm.
E)
is a passive process.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
6)
Which of the following statements is correct with respect to flagella and cilia?
6)
A)
Cilia generate a force parallel to the cell surface.
B)
There are usually fewer cilia than flagella.
C)
Cilia often have a helical pattern of movement.
D)
Cilia are generally longer than flagella.
E)
Flagella display an oarlike pattern of beating.
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
7)
To carry out their function, kinesin family proteins must attach to their respective
7)
A)
dynein.
B)
cargo.
C)
adaptor proteins.
D)
only B and C
E)
A, B, and C
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
2
8)
Kinesin is a motor molecule that is characterized by
8)
A)
motion along actin filaments.
B)
sliding along actin in sarcomere.
C)
motion toward the “plus” end of the microtubule.
D)
motion toward the “minus” end of the microtubule.
E)
activation of sliding in flagellar microtubules.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
9)
In the axoneme, sidearms
9)
A)
link adjacent doublets.
B)
are incomplete microtubules.
C)
are complete microtubules.
D)
slide microtubules past one another.
E)
project inward at each doublet.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
10)
Which of the following major protein components of skeletal muscle is
incorrectly
matched with its
10)
function?

A)
myomesin
myosin binding protein present at M line

B)
actin
major component of thin filaments

C)
troponin
binds along the length of the thin filaments and covers myosin binding sites

D)
titin
links thick filaments at Z line

E)
nebulin
links thin filaments at Z line
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
11)
The neuromuscular junction is
incorrectly
described in which of the following statements?
11)
A)
Neurotransmitters are stored in vesicles in the axon terminal.
B)
Acetylcholine binding allows sodium ions to enter the muscle cell.
C)
Acetylcholine binds receptors in the synaptic cleft.
D)
The sarcolemma is the plasma membrane of a muscle cell.
E)
T tubules carry action potentials into the muscle cell.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
3

12)
A calcium
binding protein that aids in the activation of many enzymes, including myosin
12)

light
chain kinase, is
A)
junctional complex.
B)
calcium phosphorylase.

C)
myosin light
chain phosphatase.
D)
activase.
E)
calmodulin.
Answer:
E
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
13)
Sidearms are attached to ________.
13)
A)
interdoublet nexin
B)
central pairs
C)
B tubules
D)
radial spokes
E)
A tubules
Answer:
E
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
14)
Which of the following changes take place as the muscle contracts?
14)
A)
H zones get smaller.
B)
Z lines get closer together.
C)
I band gets smaller.
D)
A band gets smaller.
E)
choices A, B, and C
Answer:
E
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
4
15)
During cell crawling, the cell must attach to the substrate upon which it is crawling. One group of
15)
attachment proteins is the ________.
A)
actins
B)
integrins
C)
actomyosins
D)
titins
E)
creatines
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
16)
Which of the following terms is
incorrectly
matched with the word from which it was derived?
16)

A)
A band
anisotropic

B)
I band
irregular

C)
Z line
zwischen

D)
H zone
hell

E)
M line
myomesin
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
17)
Which of the following sequences of skeletal muscle proteins is correctly listed from smallest to
17)
largest?
A)
myomesin, myosin, titin, nebulin
B)
actin, myosin, nebulin, titin
C)
actin, myosin, titin, troponin
D)
titin, nebulin, actin, myosin
E)
actin, titin, nebulin, myosin
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
5
18)
Axonemal dynesin is characterized by
18)
A)
motion toward the “minus” end of the microtubule.
B)
motion toward the “plus” end of the microtubule.
C)
sliding in flagellar microtubules.
D)
activation of sliding along actin in sarcomere.
E)
motion along actin filaments.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
19)
All of the following are examples of nonmuscle motility and contractility EXCEPT
19)
A)
phagocytosis.
B)
actin polymerization of
Listeria
.
C)
pseudopodia formation.
D)
cytoplasmic streaming.
E)
microsome formation.
Answer:
E
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
20)
During the sliding process in microtubules, the stalks of the dynein attach to and detach from the
20)
________ in a cyclic manner.
A)
central pair
B)
A tubule
C)
interdoublet nexin connections
D)
B tubule
E)
radial spoke
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
21)
Which of the following characteristics is NOT associated with cardiac muscle?
21)
A)
pointed ends
B)
intercalated discs
C)
striations
D)
contracts spontaneously
E)
involuntary
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
6
22)
In addition to microtubule motor proteins, ________ are also involved in vesicular transport.
22)
A)
actin
B)
leptin

C)
non
muscle myosins
D)
dyesins
E)
tubulin
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
23)
Which of the following lists of structures is in the correct order from inside to outside of the cell?
23)
A)
axoneme, basal body, transition zone
B)
basal body, transition zone, axoneme
C)
transition zone, basal body, axoneme
D)
axoneme, transition zone, basal body
E)
basal body, axoneme, transition zone
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
24)
In the axoneme, nexin
24)
A)
slides microtubules past one another.
B)
links adjacent doublets.
C)
projects inward at each doublet.
D)
is a complete microtubule.
E)
is an incomplete microtubule.
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
25)
Dyneins are
25)

A)
monomeric myosin
like proteins.
B)
associated with organelle movement.
C)
responsible for anterograde transport.
D)
associated with cilia and flagella.
E)
all of the above
Answer:
D
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
7
26)
Primary cilia have a
________ structure and are observed in ________ structures.
26)
+
A)
9
2; neural
+
B)
9
2; sensory
+
C)
9
0; neural
+
D)
9
4; developmental
+
E)
9
0; sensory
Answer:
E
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
+
27)
The 9
2 pattern of the axoneme is nine ________ of microtubules and two additional microtubules
27)
in the center called the ________.
A)
basal bodies; inner two
B)
triplet groups; basal bodies
C)
central tubules; double pair
D)
circular structure; middle two
E)
outer doublets; central pair
Answer:
E
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
28)
Which of the following is associated with retrograde movement?
28)
A)
tubulin
B)
actin
C)
dynein
D)
kinesin
E)
myosin
Answer:
C
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
29)
Cells that undergo amoeboid movement have an outer layer of thick, gelatinous cytoplasm called
29)

the ________, and an inner layer of more
fluid cytoplasm called the ________.
A)
ectoplasm; endoplasm
B)
lamellipodium; pseudopodium
C)
outer jelly; inner soup
D)
protoplasm; proplasm
E)
gelation layer; solation zone
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
8
30)
You wish to inhibit the contraction of muscle
in vitro
as a control for an experiment you are
30)
conducting. To do this, which of the following would you use?
A)
ATPase inhibitors
B)
dyneinase
C)
serotonin
D)
mysoinase II
E)
contractionase
Answer:
A
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
31)
Muscle contraction occurs in a cyclic process. Which of the following sequences is in the correct
31)
order?
A)
cross bridge formation, cocking of myosin, power stroke, cross bridge dissociation
B)
cross bridge formation, power stroke, cross bridge dissociation, power stroke, cocking of
myosin
C)
power stroke, cross bridge formation, cross bridge dissociation, cocking of myosin
D)
cross bridge formation, cross bridge dissociation, cocking of myosin, power stroke
E)
cross bridge formation, power stroke, cross bridge dissociation, cocking of myosin
Answer:
E
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
32)
________ links the thick filaments to the Z line.
32)
A)
Tropomyosin
B)
Titin
C)
Nebulin
D)
Troponin
E)
Myosin
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
9
33)
Cytological examination of resting and contracted muscle provides important support for our
33)
current model for how skeletal muscle contracts. This evidence includes the observation that
during contraction the
A)
muscle fibers change color.
B)
Z lines move farther apart.
C)
microtubules disassemble.
D)
length of the thick and thin filaments change significantly.
E)
H zone becomes smaller.
Answer:
E
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
34)
Biochemical evidence supporting our current model of muscle contraction includes the observation
34)
that
A)
actin and myosin have the same molecular weight.
B)
myosin has ATPase activity.
C)
myosin binds calcium.
D)
titin binds calcium.
E)
actin has ATPase activity.
Answer:
B
Explanation:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.
35)
When migrating cells move toward a greater concentration of a diffusible chemical, the
35)
chemical is called a ________.
Answer:
chemoattractant
Explanation:
36)
Cilia and flagella are comprised of a ________ connected to a ________.
36)
Answer:
axoneme; basal body
Explanation:

37)
The microtubule
associated protein ________ provides motion toward the minus end of
37)
the microtubule.
Answer:
cytoplasmic dynein
Explanation:
38)
________ is a directional movement in response to a graded chemical stimulus.
38)
Answer:
Chemotaxis
Explanation:
10
39)
Cytoplasmic streaming depends on the protein ________.
39)
Answer:
actomyosin
Explanation:
40)
Myofibrils are subdivided along their length by repeating units called ________, which are
40)
the fundamental contractile units of the muscle cell.
Answer:
sarcomeres
Explanation:
41)
Troponin is a complex of three polypeptide chains called ________, ________, and
41)
________.
Answer:
TnT; TnC; TnI
Explanation:
42)
The ________ account for 10% to 15% of microtubules.
42)

Answer:
microtubule
associated proteins
Explanation:
43)
Mutations in myosin VII result in an autosomal recessive disorder called ________ , which
43)
is characterized by congenital profound hearing loss, problems in the vestibular system,
and retinitis pigmentosum.
Answer:
Usher’s syndrome
Explanation:
44)
________ muscle is nonstriated, whereas ________ and ________ muscle is striated.
44)
Answer:
Smooth; cardiac; skeletal
Explanation:
45)
After death, the lack of ATP stops the dissociation of cross

bridges, and the muscle is
45)
locked in a stiff, rigid state called ________.
Answer:
rigor mortis
Explanation:
46)
Tubulin subunits are added to growing cilia or flagella by ________.
46)
Answer:
intraflagellar transport
Explanation:
47)
The protein complex ________ facilitates the interaction between cytoplasmic dynein and
47)
the target.
Answer:
dynactin
Explanation:
48)
In electron micrographs, the appearance of the T tubule with the terminal cisternae on
48)
either side appears as three circles called a(n) ________.
Answer:
triad
Explanation:
11
49)
In order for a cell to crawl, it must produce protrusion at the front of the cell (leading
49)
edge). One type of protrusion is a thin sheet called a(n) ________; another is a pointed
structure called a(n) ________.
Answer:
lamellipodium; filopodium
Explanation:
MATCHING. Choose the item in column 2 that best matches each item in column 1.
Match the axoneme structure with its characteristic.
50)
radial spokes
A)
project inward at each doublet
50)
Answer:
A
Match the skeletal muscle protein on the left with its function on the right.
+
2
51)
Ca
ATPase
A)
major protein of sarcoplasmic reticulum
51)
Answer:
A
Match the motor molecule to its function.
52)
cytoplasmic dynein
A)
motion toward minus end of microtubule
52)
Answer:
A
Match the skeletal muscle protein on the left with its function on the right.
53)
myomesin

A)
myosin
binding protein at M line
53)
Answer:
A
Match the axoneme structure with its characteristic.
54)
B tubule
A)
incomplete microtubule
54)
Answer:
A
Match the skeletal muscle protein on the left with its function on the right.
55)
tropomyosin
A)
binds along the length of thin filaments
55)
Answer:
A
Match the axoneme structure with its characteristic.
56)
nexin
A)
links adjacent doublets
56)
Answer:
A
Match the skeletal muscle protein on the left with its function on the right.

57)
actinin
A)
attaches actin to Z line
57)
Answer:
A
12
58)
myosin
A)
links thin filament to Z line
58)
Answer:
C
B)
mediates calcium regulation of contraction
59)
troponin
59)
Answer:
B
C)
major component of thick filaments
60)
nebulin
60)
Answer:
A
Match the axoneme structure with its characteristic.
61)
A tubule
A)
complete microtubule
61)
Answer:
A
Match the skeletal muscle protein on the left with its function on the right.
62)
CapZ
A)
major component of thin filaments
62)
Answer:
B
B)
attaches actin filaments to Z line
63)
titin
63)
Answer:
C
C)
links thick filaments to Z line
64)
actin
64)
Answer:
A
Match the motor molecule to its function.
65)
myosin II, filament
A)
motion toward plus end of microtubule
65)
Answer:
B
B)
slides along actin in sarcomere
66)
kinesin
66)
Answer:
A
C)
activation of sliding in flagellar
microtubule
67)
myosin V, dimer
67)
Answer:
D
D)
binds to membranes
68)
axonemal dynein
68)
Answer:
C
Match the axoneme structure with its characteristic.
69)
sidearms
A)
slide microtubules past one another
69)
Answer:
A
13
ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper.
70)
Movement of animals is dependent on skeletal muscle. The ability of muscle to contract is dependent on the
structural organization of muscle fibers.
a.
What is the fundamental contractile unit of skeletal muscle, which is composed of bands, lines, and a zone?
b.
What are the letters that describe the bands, lines, and the zone?
c.
What do these letters represent?
d.
During contraction, the length of the muscle shortens due to changes within the contractile unit. What are
the changes that take place with respect to the bands, lines, and the zone?
Answer:
a.
The sarcomere is the fundamental contractile unit of the muscle cells.
b.
A and I bands, M and Z lines, H zone



c.
A

anisotropic, I

isotropic, M
myomesin, Z
zwischen
, H
hell
d.
The A band and M line are unchanged, but the I band and H zone get smaller or disappear. The
distance between Z lines gets smaller.
71)
Cilia and flagella in eukaryotes are similar in structure, but vary in number, length, and function. For each of
the following, contrast cilia and flagella:
a.
number present per cell
b.
length of appendage
c.
direction of force generated relative to the direction of the appendage
d.
function in unicellular and multicellular eukaryotes
e.
motion analogy
Answer:
a.
One or few flagella may be present while cilia are present in large numbers.
b.
Flagella are generally longer than cilia.
c.
Flagella generate a force parallel to the axis of the appendage while cilia generate a force
perpendicular to the axis.
d.
The function of flagella in multicellular and unicellular eukaryotes is the movement of the cell. This
is also the case for unicellular cells with cilia, while multicellular organisms use cilia to move the
environment rather than the cell.
e.
The motion of flagella is symmetrical and undulatory. The student may suggest that the motion is
like a propeller or like an outboard motor. Cilia display an oarlike pattern of beating.
14
Answer Key
Testname: C16
1)
D
2)
E
3)
E
4)
E
5)
D
6)
A
7)
D
8)
C
9)
D
10)
C
11)
C
12)
E
13)
E
14)
E
15)
B
16)
B
17)
B
18)
C
19)
E
20)
D
21)
A
22)
C
23)
B
24)
B
25)
D
26)
E
27)
E
28)
C
29)
A
30)
A
31)
E
32)
B
33)
E
34)
B
35)
chemoattractant
36)
axoneme; basal body
37)
cytoplasmic dynein
38)
Chemotaxis
39)
actomyosin
40)
sarcomeres
41)
TnT; TnC; TnI

42)
microtubule
associated proteins
43)
Usher’s syndrome
44)
Smooth; cardiac; skeletal
45)
rigor mortis
46)
intraflagellar transport
47)
dynactin
48)
triad
49)
lamellipodium; filopodium
50)
A
15
Answer Key
Testname: C16
51)
A
52)
A
53)
A
54)
A
55)
A
56)
A
57)
A
58)
C
59)
B
60)
A
61)
A
62)
B
63)
C
64)
A
65)
B
66)
A
67)
D
68)
C
69)
A
70)
a.
The sarcomere is the fundamental contractile unit of the muscle cells.
b.
A and I bands, M and Z lines, H zone



c.
A

anisotropic, I

isotropic, M
myomesin, Z
zwischen
, H
hell
d.
The A band and M line are unchanged, but the I band and H zone get smaller or disappear. The distance between
Z lines gets smaller.
71)
a.
One or few flagella may be present while cilia are present in large numbers.
b.
Flagella are generally longer than cilia.
c.
Flagella generate a force parallel to the axis of the appendage while cilia generate a force perpendicular to the axis.
d.
The function of flagella in multicellular and unicellular eukaryotes is the movement of the cell. This is also the case
for unicellular cells with cilia, while multicellular organisms use cilia to move the environment rather than the cell.
e.
The motion of flagella is symmetrical and undulatory. The student may suggest that the motion is like a propeller
or like an outboard motor. Cilia display an oarlike pattern of beating.
16

The World of the Cell 7th Edition Becker Kleinsmith Hardin Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0805393934

ISBN-10: 0805393935

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “The World of the Cell 7th Edition Becker Kleinsmith Hardin Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *