Sale!

Williams Essentials of Nutrition Revised Reprint 10th Edition Schlenker Roth Test Bank

$80.00 $12.99

Williams Essentials of Nutrition Revised Reprint 10th Edition Schlenker Roth Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323222747

ISBN-10: 0323222749

 

Description

Williams Essentials of Nutrition Revised Reprint 10th Edition Schlenker Roth Test Bank

ISBN-13: 978-0323222747

ISBN-10: 0323222749

 

 

 

Be the best nurse you can be:

Nursing test banks are legit and very helpful. This test bank on this page can be downloaded immediately after you checkout today.

Here is the definition of nursing

Its true that you will receive the entire legit test bank for this book and it can happen today regardless if its day or night. We have made the process automatic for you so that you don’t have to wait.

We encourage you to purchase from only a trustworthy provider:

Our site is one of the most confidential websites on the internet. We maintain no logs and guarantee it. Our website is also encrypted with an SSL on the entire website which will show on your browser with a lock symbol. This means not a single person can view any information.

Have any comments or suggestions?

When you get your file today you will be able to open it on your device and start studying for your class right now.

Williams Essentials of Nutrition Revised Reprint 10th Edition Schlenker Roth Test BankRemember, this is a digital download that is automatically given to you after you checkout today.

Free Nursing Test Questions:

 

Chapter 07: Minerals

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The mineral that is present in the body in the greatest amount is:
a. sodium.
b. potassium.
c. calcium.
d. iron.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 133

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Binding agents such as oxalic acid and phytic acid inhibit absorption of:
a. potassium.
b. sodium.
c. fluoride.
d. calcium.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 133

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Hormones that are involved in maintaining calcium balance in the body include calcitonin, calcitriol, and:
a. thyroxine.
b. parathyroid hormone.
c. insulin.
d. epinephrine.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 134

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The greatest amount of calcium is used in:
a. bone formation.
b. blood clotting.
c. neuromuscular activity.
d. enzyme activation.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 140

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A mineral that participates in transmission of nerve impulses and muscle contraction is:
a. calcium.
b. selenium.
c. chlorine.
d. phosphorus.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 135

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Of the following foods, the type that provides the most calcium per serving is:
a. legumes.
b. whole grains.
c. dairy products.
d. leafy vegetables.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 137

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Two important physiologic functions of phosphorus are:
a. general metabolism and bone formation.
b. heme formation and hormone synthesis.
c. acid-base balance and detoxification.
d. synthesis and absorption of fatty acids.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 135

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Low serum phosphorus levels may occur in individuals recovering from diabetic acidosis because:
a. phosphorus absorption is disrupted.
b. phosphorus is used in active carbohydrate absorption and metabolism.
c. excess phosphorus is produced by the metabolic imbalance.
d. phosphorus buffer systems are depleted.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 140

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The greatest concentration of sodium is found in:
a. intestinal fluid.
b. extracellular fluid.
c. intracellular fluid.
d. cerebrospinal fluid.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 140

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A factor that serves as the mechanism for regulating excretion of sodium from the body is:
a. the amount of water consumed.
b. the body’s pH.
c. the hormone aldosterone.
d. vitamin D activity.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 140

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Important metabolic functions of sodium include fluid balance, acid-base balance, and:
a. neuromuscular activity.
b. release of glycogen.
c. regulation of enzyme production.
d. control of body temperature.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 141

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The mineral that is found primarily in the intracellular fluid compartment is:
a. sodium.
b. chloride.
c. potassium.
d. magnesium.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 142

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Hypokalemia may occur as the result of:
a. severe tissue destruction.
b. prolonged diarrhea.
c. the use of multivitamins.
d. prolonged immobilization.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 143

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A condition that is a serious complication of an elevated serum potassium level is:
a. sodium imbalance.
b. hypertension.
c. muscle irritability.
d. vomiting.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 143

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A health problem that can lead to hypokalemia is:
a. dependence on vitamin supplements.
b. dependence on caffeinated beverages.
c. myocardial infarction.
d. diabetic acidosis.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 143

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Physiologic functions of potassium include:
a. acid-base balance.
b. regulation of insulin production.
c. monitoring sodium excretion.
d. bone formation.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 143

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Studies suggest that an increase in potassium intake can:
a. lower blood cholesterol.
b. lower blood pressure.
c. raise high-density lipoprotein (HDL) levels.
d. raise blood sugar levels.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 143

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Variations in the body fluid concentration of sodium largely determine distribution of water by:
a. diffusion.
b. osmosis.
c. absorption.
d. excretion.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 141

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Minerals in extracellular fluid that regulate water balance are:
a. calcium and potassium.
b. sodium and chloride.
c. phosphorus and magnesium.
d. iron and zinc.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 146

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Chlorine can be found in the body as chloride ions in:
a. hemoglobin.
b. bile.
c. gastric secretions.
d. skeletal tissue.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 146

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Sulfur is found in the body in:
a. proteins.
b. stored fat.
c. DNA.
d. glycogen.

 

 

ANS:  A

Sulfur is found in amino acids and protein is made of amino acids.

 

DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 146            MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. The amino acids that contain sulfur are:
a. phenylalanine and lysine.
b. threonine and tyrosine.
c. methionine and cysteine.
d. leucine and tryptophan.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 146

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Trace minerals are called “trace” because they are:
a. less important than other minerals.
b. found in a limited number of food sources.
c. found in small quantities in the body.
d. difficult to analyze in the laboratory.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 146

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Iron has an important metabolic function in:
a. oxygen transport.
b. thyroxine synthesis.
c. calcium and phosphorus balance.
d. neutralizing gastric secretions.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 150

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Factors that favor absorption of iron include:
a. vitamin A.
b. vitamin C.
c. zinc.
d. intestinal flora.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 150

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The group of people most likely to exhibit signs of iron deficiency is:
a. breast-fed infants.
b. school-age children.
c. overweight men.
d. women of childbearing age.

 

 

ANS:  D

Women of childbearing age are susceptible to iron deficiency anemia because of monthly losses of blood in menses. Breast-fed infants have sufficient stores of iron to last 4 to 6 months, until they start to eat supplemental foods. Iron deficiency is not common in children and is not affected by overweight.

 

DIF:    Hard               REF:   p. 152            MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. The second most common type of malnutrition worldwide is:
a. iron deficiency anemia.
b. protein-energy malnutrition.
c. osteoporosis.
d. vitamin A deficiency.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 152

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The metabolic function of iodine is to:
a. produce energy.
b. maintain the nervous system.
c. maintain dental health.
d. help synthesize thyroxine.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 154

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The most reliable dietary source of iodine is:
a. seafood.
b. legumes.
c. iodized table salt.
d. enriched cereals.

 

 

ANS:  C

Seafood is a good source of iodine, but most people do not eat seafood on a daily basis. Iodized table salt contributes a commonly used source of iodine.

 

DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 155            MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. The clinical problem associated with defective iodine uptake and use is:
a. hypertension.
b. excessive weight loss.
c. abnormal cardiac function.
d. abnormal thyroid function.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 154

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Symptoms of impaired sense of taste and smell are sometimes caused by a deficiency of:
a. zinc.
b. chromium.
c. chlorine.
d. magnesium.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 155

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The minerals involved in hemoglobin synthesis are:
a. molybdenum and cadmium.
b. magnesium and manganese.
c. iron and zinc.
d. iron and copper.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 155

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. When a person experiences impairment of taste, the condition is known as:
a. hypogeusia.
b. hyposomia.
c. hypostasis.
d. hypothermia.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 155

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Zinc is important throughout the life cycle, but especially during:
a. pregnancy.
b. young adulthood.
c. middle adulthood.
d. older adulthood.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 155

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Chromium facilitates the action of:
a. thyroxine.
b. lipase.
c. testosterone.
d. insulin.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 156

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The only known function of cobalt in nutrition is:
a. contributing to synthesis of thyroxine.
b. lowering blood glucose levels.
c. preventing dental caries.
d. as a constituent of the vitamin B12 molecule.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 157

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A major function of selenium is:
a. as an antioxidant.
b. thyroxine production.
c. red blood cell formation.
d. glycogen production.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 157

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A major benefit of fluoride is:
a. providing structural support to cells.
b. preventing anemia.
c. preventing dental caries.
d. slowing the aging process.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 157

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. For public health purposes, the level of fluoridation in public water supplies should be:
a. 0.5 ppm.
b. 1.0 ppm.
c. 2.0 ppm.
d. 3.5 ppm.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 157

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The mineral that enhances the ability of the tooth structure to withstand the erosive effect of bacterial acid is:
a. zinc.
b. calcium.
c. chromium.
d. fluoride.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 157

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The percentage of body water in the average person is:
a. 40% to 50%.
b. 50% to 60%.
c. 60% to 70%.
d. 70% to 80%.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 157

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Distribution of water content in a person’s body is related to the amount of:
a. body fat.
b. bone density.
c. muscle mass.
d. circulating blood.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 157

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The extracellular fluid compartment contains blood plasma, dense tissue fluid, interstitial fluid, and:
a. metabolic water in transit.
b. fluid within cells.
c. secretory fluid.
d. sweat.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 161

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Older adults may be at risk for dehydration because:
a. their kidneys are less efficient in resorbing fluid.
b. they absorb less fluid from their intestines.
c. they lose more water through their lungs and skin.
d. their thirst mechanism is diminished.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 161

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The term metabolic water refers to water that is:
a. contained in foods.
b. consumed orally.
c. moving from compartment to compartment.
d. formed from oxidation of nutrients.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 157

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Solutes found in body fluids that influence movement of water include plasma proteins, glucose, and:
a. electrolytes.
b. minerals.
c. vitamins.
d. calcium.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 161

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The name of an ion that possesses a positive charge is a(n):
a. anion.
b. cation.
c. acid.
d. base.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 161

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The organic molecules responsible for creating colloidal osmotic pressure are:
a. glucose molecules.
b. sodium ions.
c. plasma proteins.
d. amino acids.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 161

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The hormone that causes the kidneys to retain sodium is called:
a. vitamin D.
b. thyroxine.
c. adrenaline.
d. aldosterone.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 163

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The term used to denote concentration of electrolytes in a given volume of fluid is:
a. valence.
b. milliequivalent.
c. gram molecular weight.
d. pH.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 162

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. If a cell is surrounded by a hypertonic solution it will:
a. lose water and shrink.
b. gain water and swell.
c. be broken down.
d. eventually burst.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 162

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The plasma protein that exerts the greatest colloidal osmotic pressure is:
a. fibrinogen.
b. prothrombin.
c. albumin.
d. hemoglobin.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 163

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The action of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) on the kidney will result in:
a. sodium retention.
b. water excretion.
c. sodium excretion.
d. water retention.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 163

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Williams Essentials of Nutrition Revised Reprint 10th Edition Schlenker Roth Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *